WFH.teamOpen app
WFH.team researchReport updated Oct 12, 2026

Remote work intelligence / rolling market view

Remote Job
Market Report

A practical view of hiring volume, role competition, salary visibility, locations, skills, and the employers shaping remote work.

Explore your salary and opportunity Sep 12, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026 · 30 days
11,495unique active remote jobs
1,057companies hiring
52.2%salary visibility
341configured active sources

Share the report

Send the latest market snapshot or save a polished PDF.

Executive brief

What stands out now

Three signals from the latest snapshot, selected directly from the published inventory and candidate-demand data.

01

Largest role lane

Product

9,591 active openings in the current inventory.
02

Most new listings

Product

3,428 roles first observed during this report period.
03

Most openings per candidate

Healthcare admin

2,595.8 jobs per 100 active candidate profiles.
Access and pay

Who can apply, and what the work pays

Location eligibility and compensation are reported separately, with coverage and sample sizes visible beside every estimate.

Remote access3.7% worldwide

39.5% of listings state a timezone.

Listed compensation$157,500

Median annualized salary across 6,006 salary-listed jobs.

Listing velocity+3,648 net

4,095 newly observed and 447 confirmed closed in 30 days.

Hiring eligibility

Worldwide3.7%

420 jobs

Multiple countries9.9%

1,141 jobs

United States only57.5%

6,606 jobs

Single-country restricted24%

2,755 jobs

Location not structured5%

573 jobs

Annualized salary bands

Under $75k13.9%

837 jobs

$75k-$99k10.1%

605 jobs

$100k-$149k21.8%

1,308 jobs

$150k-$199k24.3%

1,457 jobs

$200k+30%

1,799 jobs

Based only on listings with usable USD compensation. Coverage: 52.2%.

Median listed pay by role

RoleMedianSalary visibilitySample
Frontend$184,50050.6%n=549
Design and creative$183,00053.3%n=2,510
DevOps$181,59052.7%n=2,534
Legal$179,65057.1%n=3,028
Backend$176,95253%n=1,992
Mobile engineering$174,00058.7%n=535
HR and recruiting$173,55068.2%n=2,525
Security$167,50054%n=3,832
Software$166,46052.7%n=4,730
Data$165,00053.9%n=4,520

Listed pay vs. candidate minimums

RoleListed medianCandidate minimumGap
Design and creative$183,000 n=2510$20,000 n=1646+815%
Writing and content$161,150 n=963$24,000 n=1173+571.5%
Marketing$158,000 n=3884$30,000 n=2092+426.7%
QA and testing$162,050 n=1142$35,000 n=385+363%
Sales$164,035 n=2756$36,000 n=942+355.7%
Legal$179,650 n=3028$40,000 n=403+349.1%
Customer support$150,000 n=4429$35,000 n=2844+328.6%
HR and recruiting$173,550 n=2525$41,000 n=203+323.3%
Market movement

What is gaining momentum

New and closed listings reveal flow; skills and employers show where that movement is concentrated.

Active listing age47.9 days

Median age of currently active roles.

Closed listing lifetime24.1 days

Median observed lifetime for roles closed this period.

Employer concentration19.2%

Share of active jobs held by the ten largest hiring companies.

Skills adding the most new jobs

Attention to detail230 new+190

Written and verbal communication288 new+172

Customer service83 new+55

Written communication66 new+38

Stakeholder communication56 new+27

Process improvement55 new+27

Cross-functional leadership94 new+26

Infrastructure as code41 new+23

Companies with fresh hiring

micro1414 active414 new

Gitlab264 active95 new

Samsara257 active76 new

Affirm235 active64 new

Elevenlabs208 active47 new

Twilio187 active70 new

Grafanalabs174 active83 new

Salesforce, Inc.162 active90 new

Work shape

How employers define remote roles

Seniority and employment arrangements are normalized from current listings. Additional fields appear when source coverage is sufficient.

Seniority

Senior39.7%

4,562 jobs

Mid level31.7%

3,649 jobs

Lead / principal15.2%

1,746 jobs

Not stated6.6%

762 jobs

Entry level4.9%

565 jobs

Executive1.8%

211 jobs

Employment type

Full time85.2%

9,795 jobs

Contract23.6%

2,711 jobs

Part time4.7%

538 jobs

Internship0.2%

27 jobs

W-20.2%

25 jobs

Permanent0.2%

24 jobs

Project-Based0.1%

13 jobs

W-2 Employee0.1%

8 jobs

Fixed-Term0.1%

6 jobs

Per Diem0%

5 jobs

Fixed-Term (24 Months)0%

3 jobs

Regular0%

2 jobs

Fixed-Term (9 Months)0%

2 jobs

Hourly0%

2 jobs

Fellowship0%

2 jobs

B2B0%

2 jobs

Not stated0%

2 jobs

Prn0%

2 jobs

W2 Employee0%

1 jobs

10990%

1 jobs

Nonexempt; Overtime Eligible0%

1 jobs

Co-Op0%

1 jobs

9 Months0%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term Fellowship0%

1 jobs

13-Month Secondment0%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term (18 Weeks)0%

1 jobs

Permanent Employment (Umowa O Pracę)0%

1 jobs

6-Month Engagement0%

1 jobs

Referral-Based0%

1 jobs

Seasonal0%

1 jobs

6 Months0%

1 jobs

Paid Project-Based Contributor0%

1 jobs

Short-Term Engagement0%

1 jobs

Project-Based Paid Contributor0%

1 jobs

Self Employed0%

1 jobs

Employment Of Record0%

1 jobs

B2B Arrangements0%

1 jobs

Schedule

Not stated49.5%

5,687 jobs

Flexible26.8%

3,084 jobs

Fixed20%

2,296 jobs

Async-first3.6%

413 jobs

Shift-based0.1%

10 jobs

Async / flexible0%

5 jobs

Benefits stated

Parental leave9.3%

1,066 jobs

Paid parental leave7.7%

882 jobs

Dental insurance7.6%

875 jobs

Vision insurance7.3%

835 jobs

Paid time off6.6%

761 jobs

Health insurance5.3%

612 jobs

Equity4.7%

535 jobs
Candidate behavior

What candidates do next

Privacy-safe activity from WFH.team helps distinguish interest from actual application progress.

Saves769

Roles saved during this period.

Apply clicks910

Recorded outbound application starts.

Reported outcomesWithheld

Published after 25 reports.

Engagement by role

RoleEventsSavesApply clicksApplicationsPer 100 jobs
Product2,28363275162023.8
Customer support2,20661373060326.7
Operations2,16360971059725.2
Software2,15360470059024
Data1,86252661951622.2
Healthcare admin1,71647956147123.3
Customer success1,67445754345022.4
Marketing1,55542650741922
Security1,35338345137919.1
Finance and investments1,21234241933720.9

Engagement counts describe activity recorded in WFH.team, not every application made on employer sites. Outcome rates are withheld until at least 25 reports exist.

Collection coverage and known gaps

Salary52.2%

Hiring countries94.7%

Time zones39.5%

Employment type100%

Seniority93.4%

Skills99.7%

Experience requirement74.5%

Education requirement57.8%

Visa sponsorship8.3%

Work authorization35.6%

Schedule type80.7%

Overlap hours23%

Benefits74.3%

Coverage means the employer supplied the field or stated it explicitly in the listing. A low percentage means the detail was not disclosed; it does not imply the policy or benefit is absent.
Role landscape

Where remote hiring is concentrated

Each unique job may match more than one role family. Category counts overlap and should not be added; fresh-share shows how much of each category was first observed during this period.

Role categoryJobs matching categoryFresh shareCandidate balanceApplications
9,591 jobs36% · 3,428 new520.7 jobs / 100 candidates620
8,974 jobs35% · 3,098 new324.6 jobs / 100 candidates590
8,581 jobs35% · 2,973 new1,282.7 jobs / 100 candidates597
8,387 jobs36% · 3,048 new323.1 jobs / 100 candidates516
8,273 jobs35% · 2,886 new161.9 jobs / 100 candidates603
7,486 jobs35% · 2,619 new2,520.5 jobs / 100 candidates450
7,372 jobs33% · 2,429 new2,595.8 jobs / 100 candidates471
7,101 jobs34% · 2,442 new2,082.4 jobs / 100 candidates379
7,054 jobs34% · 2,422 new184.7 jobs / 100 candidates419
5,803 jobs33% · 1,920 new697.5 jobs / 100 candidates337
5,305 jobs36% · 1,932 new753.6 jobs / 100 candidates284
4,986 jobs33% · 1,625 new286.2 jobs / 100 candidates215
4,807 jobs32% · 1,547 new632.5 jobs / 100 candidates276
4,713 jobs33% · 1,574 new176.6 jobs / 100 candidates230
4,010 jobs36% · 1,442 new2,570.5 jobs / 100 candidates262
3,762 jobs26% · 972 new163.6 jobs / 100 candidates246
3,701 jobs36% · 1,341 new986.9 jobs / 100 candidates181
2,707 jobs36% · 984 new2,395.6 jobs / 100 candidates193
2,299 jobs35% · 814 new298.6 jobs / 100 candidates178
1,916 jobs38% · 723 new88 jobs / 100 candidates126
1,678 jobs34% · 565 new948 jobs / 100 candidates93
1,625 jobs41% · 668 new1,533 jobs / 100 candidates170
1,086 jobs32% · 352 new61.5 jobs / 100 candidates110
911 jobs34% · 307 new262.5 jobs / 100 candidates65
873 jobs36% · 313 new30.4 jobs / 100 candidates174
626 jobs39% · 246 new1,098.2 jobs / 100 candidates117
361 jobs43% · 155 new462.8 jobs / 100 candidates37

The headline counts 11,495 unique jobs once. These rows are overlapping category matches. Candidate balance is hidden when fewer than 10 active profiles represent a category.

Leading signals

Where, what, and who is hiring

Ranked by active listings. Counts describe the current WFH.team inventory, not the entire labor market.

Reading guide

Turn the report into decisions

For candidates

Find less crowded lanes

Compare openings per 100 candidates, then inspect fresh-share and salary visibility before choosing where to focus applications.

For employers

See where supply is tight

Use category balance and leading skills to understand which roles may need broader location eligibility or clearer compensation.

For researchers

Read changes, not totals alone

Use the rolling period and prior-period comparison for direction. Category totals overlap and should not be added together.

Methodology

How the report is built

These figures describe jobs observed by WFH.team, not the entire remote labor market. New jobs means newly observed listings, not necessarily newly created positions. Changes can reflect source coverage as well as employer hiring activity.

When citing a finding, include the report period and link to this report or its dated archive. CSV and JSON downloads are available above.

scope
Confirmed remote listings observed by WFH.team, excluding rejected jobs and test application URLs.
period
Rolling 30-day window compared with the preceding 30 days. New jobs counts listings first observed in that window, not additions on a single day. The total can fall when older observations leave the window, even while new jobs arrive; aging out does not mean a job closed.
salary
Salary statistics use annualized USD minimums, maximums, or midpoints only when compensation is stated. Every result includes its sample size.
closures
Confirmed closures use source deadlines or explicit employer closure actions. Age, source failures, and missing feed entries are not closure evidence. Earlier cleanup-based closure counts are excluded from the confirmed-closure trend.
freshness
Posted dates are preferred when supplied by the source; otherwise WFH.team's first observation date is used.
limitations
Listings can appear in more than one role category, skill, or hiring location. First-seen dates are observation dates when original posting dates are unavailable, and tracked applications do not represent all off-site activity.
headline count
The headline active-jobs figure counts unique listings once.
candidate privacy
Candidate demand is shown only for categories with at least 10 active profiles. Salary alignment requires at least 25 candidates and 10 salary-bearing jobs.
category counting
Role categories are multi-label: one listing can match several categories, so category counts overlap and must not be added together.
engagement privacy
Category engagement and outcomes are shown only after at least 25 recorded events or reports.

Last published Oct 12, 2026. Counts change as employers publish, update, and close roles.

Continue researching

Remote work guides from WFH.team

Practical answers, current job-market context, and original remote-worker research.

Use the data

Explore the jobs behind the report

Browse active roles by category, hiring location, salary visibility, seniority, and employment type.

Browse remote jobs