WFH.teamOpen app
WFH.team researchReport updated Oct 26, 2026

Remote work intelligence / rolling market view

Remote Job
Market Report

A practical view of hiring volume, role competition, salary visibility, locations, skills, and the employers shaping remote work.

Explore your salary and opportunity Sep 26, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026 · 30 days
14,089unique active remote jobs
1,099companies hiring
50.4%salary visibility
380configured active sources

Share the report

Send the latest market snapshot or save a polished PDF.

Executive brief

What stands out now

Three signals from the latest snapshot, selected directly from the published inventory and candidate-demand data.

01

Largest role lane

Product

11,679 active openings in the current inventory.
02

Most new listings

Product

4,226 roles first observed during this report period.
03

Most openings per candidate

Customer success

2,787.8 jobs per 100 active candidate profiles.
Access and pay

Who can apply, and what the work pays

Location eligibility and compensation are reported separately, with coverage and sample sizes visible beside every estimate.

Remote access4.1% worldwide

34.6% of listings state a timezone.

Listed compensation$157,500

Median annualized salary across 7,105 salary-listed jobs.

Listing velocity+4,574 net

5,117 newly observed and 543 confirmed closed in 30 days.

Hiring eligibility

Worldwide4.1%

575 jobs

Multiple countries9.6%

1,353 jobs

United States only55.5%

7,813 jobs

Single-country restricted25.9%

3,650 jobs

Location not structured5%

698 jobs

Annualized salary bands

Under $75k14.4%

1,022 jobs

$75k-$99k10.1%

720 jobs

$100k-$149k21.2%

1,509 jobs

$150k-$199k24.3%

1,724 jobs

$200k+30%

2,130 jobs

Based only on listings with usable USD compensation. Coverage: 50.4%.

Median listed pay by role

RoleMedianSalary visibilitySample
Frontend$183,38645.6%n=629
DevOps$180,94048.9%n=2,926
Design and creative$180,00051.6%n=3,066
Backend$177,50050.2%n=2,226
Legal$177,32554.9%n=3,542
Mobile engineering$175,00056.7%n=602
HR and recruiting$170,00063%n=2,865
Security$166,43052.1%n=4,566
Software$165,00050.4%n=5,657
Sales$165,00052.8%n=3,286

Listed pay vs. candidate minimums

RoleListed medianCandidate minimumGap
Design and creative$180,000 n=3066$20,000 n=1657+800%
Writing and content$158,000 n=1203$24,000 n=1187+558.3%
Marketing$159,230 n=4596$30,000 n=2116+430.8%
QA and testing$160,500 n=1400$35,000 n=403+358.6%
Sales$165,000 n=3286$36,000 n=960+358.3%
Legal$177,325 n=3542$40,000 n=408+343.3%
Customer support$149,875 n=5118$35,000 n=2914+328.2%
Data$164,500 n=5302$40,000 n=1478+311.2%
Market movement

What is gaining momentum

New and closed listings reveal flow; skills and employers show where that movement is concentrated.

Active listing age53.4 days

Median age of currently active roles.

Closed listing lifetime18.1 days

Median observed lifetime for roles closed this period.

Employer concentration18.1%

Share of active jobs held by the ten largest hiring companies.

Skills adding the most new jobs

Cross-functional collaboration372 new+135

Written and verbal communication351 new+108

Project management228 new+87

Attention to detail238 new+80

Cross-functional leadership157 new+68

Process improvement95 new+57

Fluent English64 new+45

Product management116 new+44

Companies with fresh hiring

micro1526 active233 new

Gitlab319 active125 new

Affirm278 active92 new

Elevenlabs251 active86 new

Grafanalabs235 active78 new

Twilio213 active73 new

Rws191 active114 new

Centene Management Company LLC185 active95 new

Work shape

How employers define remote roles

Seniority and employment arrangements are normalized from current listings. Additional fields appear when source coverage is sufficient.

Seniority

Senior37.3%

5,259 jobs

Mid level33.3%

4,696 jobs

Lead / principal16.6%

2,332 jobs

Entry level5.4%

762 jobs

Not stated5.3%

745 jobs

Executive2.1%

295 jobs

Employment type

Full time84.2%

11,857 jobs

Contract24.1%

3,390 jobs

Part time4.6%

652 jobs

Internship0.4%

54 jobs

W-20.2%

35 jobs
Show 43 more employment typesShow fewer employment types

Permanent0.2%

26 jobs

Project-Based0.2%

25 jobs

W-2 Employee0.1%

9 jobs

Apprenticeship<0.1%

7 jobs

Fixed-Term<0.1%

6 jobs

Per Diem<0.1%

4 jobs

Fixed-Term (24 Months)<0.1%

4 jobs

1099<0.1%

2 jobs

Seasonal<0.1%

2 jobs

Research Work Term<0.1%

2 jobs

Co-Op<0.1%

2 jobs

Hourly<0.1%

2 jobs

Fixed-Term (4 Months, January–April 2027)<0.1%

2 jobs

Not stated<0.1%

2 jobs

Prn<0.1%

2 jobs

Gig<0.1%

1 jobs

W2 Employee<0.1%

1 jobs

6 Months<0.1%

1 jobs

W-2 Employment<0.1%

1 jobs

Employee (W-2)<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term Program (4 Months)<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term Leave Cover<0.1%

1 jobs

Referral-Based<0.1%

1 jobs

Task-Based<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term (4 Months)<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term (3 Months)<0.1%

1 jobs

Unpaid Fellowship<0.1%

1 jobs

Nonexempt; Overtime Eligible<0.1%

1 jobs

Paid Project/Task-Based Contributor<0.1%

1 jobs

Paid Task-Based Contributor Opportunity<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term Fellowship<0.1%

1 jobs

Paid Per Task<0.1%

1 jobs

13-Month Secondment<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term (9 Months)<0.1%

1 jobs

Fixed-Term (18 Weeks)<0.1%

1 jobs

Fellowship<0.1%

1 jobs

Direct Hire Via Eor<0.1%

1 jobs

Short-Term Engagement<0.1%

1 jobs

6-Month Engagement<0.1%

1 jobs

Non-Exempt<0.1%

1 jobs

Self Employed<0.1%

1 jobs

B2B Arrangements<0.1%

1 jobs

Employment Of Record<0.1%

1 jobs

Listings may include more than one employment type.

Schedule

Not stated54%

7,609 jobs

Flexible23.3%

3,288 jobs

Fixed18.3%

2,582 jobs

Async-first4.2%

597 jobs

Shift-based0.1%

8 jobs

Async / flexible<0.1%

5 jobs

Benefits stated

Parental leave8.6%

1,218 jobs

Paid parental leave7.8%

1,093 jobs

Dental insurance7.2%

1,011 jobs

Vision insurance6.8%

962 jobs

Paid time off6.7%

947 jobs

Equity5.4%

759 jobs

Health insurance5.3%

741 jobs
Candidate behavior

What candidates do next

Privacy-safe activity from WFH.team helps distinguish interest from actual application progress.

Saves866

Roles saved during this period.

Apply clicks1,059

Recorded outbound application starts.

Reported outcomesWithheld

Published after 25 reports.

Engagement by role

RoleEventsSavesApply clicksApplicationsPer 100 jobs
Product2,72671587869823.3
Operations2,54068683266924.2
Customer support2,52166881465225.3
Software2,43866279864521.7
Data2,16057670355821.1
Customer success2,06454065052622.1
Marketing1,86449361348021.3
Healthcare admin1,81049058547721
Security1,64642952041918.8
Finance and investments1,45237246035920

Engagement counts describe activity recorded in WFH.team, not every application made on employer sites. Outcome rates are withheld until at least 25 reports exist.

Collection coverage and known gaps

Salary50.4%

Hiring countries94.5%

Time zones34.6%

Employment type100%

Seniority94.7%

Skills99.8%

Experience requirement73.5%

Education requirement56.4%

Visa sponsorship8.6%

Work authorization29.3%

Schedule type82.8%

Overlap hours20.9%

Benefits71.3%

Coverage means the employer supplied the field or stated it explicitly in the listing. A low percentage means the detail was not disclosed; it does not imply the policy or benefit is absent.
Role landscape

Where remote hiring is concentrated

Each unique job may match more than one role family. Category counts overlap and should not be added; fresh-share shows how much of each category was first observed during this period.

Role categoryJobs matching categoryFresh shareCandidate balanceApplications
11,679 jobs36% · 4,226 new620.2 jobs / 100 candidates698
11,218 jobs37% · 4,162 new396.7 jobs / 100 candidates645
10,484 jobs36% · 3,807 new1,407.2 jobs / 100 candidates669
10,252 jobs37% · 3,813 new380.1 jobs / 100 candidates558
9,971 jobs36% · 3,625 new190.1 jobs / 100 candidates652
9,339 jobs38% · 3,526 new2,787.8 jobs / 100 candidates526
8,759 jobs36% · 3,179 new2,360.9 jobs / 100 candidates419
8,734 jobs37% · 3,219 new226.2 jobs / 100 candidates480
8,617 jobs32% · 2,751 new2,527 jobs / 100 candidates477
7,252 jobs36% · 2,610 new848.2 jobs / 100 candidates359
6,446 jobs37% · 2,403 new905.3 jobs / 100 candidates322
6,229 jobs36% · 2,256 new349.9 jobs / 100 candidates218
5,989 jobs37% · 2,205 new756.2 jobs / 100 candidates301
5,946 jobs37% · 2,189 new221 jobs / 100 candidates283
4,700 jobs36% · 1,674 new2,655.4 jobs / 100 candidates288
4,551 jobs39% · 1,771 new1,182.1 jobs / 100 candidates196
4,431 jobs29% · 1,307 new187.8 jobs / 100 candidates281
3,193 jobs35% · 1,115 new2,020.9 jobs / 100 candidates193
2,952 jobs39% · 1,144 new366.3 jobs / 100 candidates227
2,409 jobs38% · 914 new109.1 jobs / 100 candidates149
2,262 jobs40% · 911 new1,131 jobs / 100 candidates102
2,019 jobs40% · 815 new1,602.4 jobs / 100 candidates183
1,380 jobs37% · 504 new76.5 jobs / 100 candidates135
1,062 jobs35% · 376 new297.5 jobs / 100 candidates80
986 jobs35% · 347 new33.3 jobs / 100 candidates169
723 jobs39% · 279 new1,063.2 jobs / 100 candidates122
409 jobs35% · 144 new405 jobs / 100 candidates29

The headline counts 14,089 unique jobs once. These rows are overlapping category matches. Candidate balance is hidden when fewer than 10 active profiles represent a category.

Leading signals

Where, what, and who is hiring

Ranked by active listings. Counts describe the current WFH.team inventory, not the entire labor market.

Reading guide

Turn the report into decisions

For candidates

Find less crowded lanes

Compare openings per 100 candidates, then inspect fresh-share and salary visibility before choosing where to focus applications.

For employers

See where supply is tight

Use category balance and leading skills to understand which roles may need broader location eligibility or clearer compensation.

For researchers

Read changes, not totals alone

Use the rolling period and prior-period comparison for direction. Category totals overlap and should not be added together.

Methodology

How the report is built

These figures describe jobs observed by WFH.team, not the entire remote labor market. New jobs means newly observed listings, not necessarily newly created positions. Changes can reflect source coverage as well as employer hiring activity.

When citing a finding, include the report period and link to this report or its dated archive. CSV and JSON downloads are available above.

scope
Confirmed remote listings observed by WFH.team, excluding rejected jobs and test application URLs.
period
Rolling 30-day window compared with the preceding 30 days. New jobs counts listings first observed in that window, not additions on a single day. The total can fall when older observations leave the window, even while new jobs arrive; aging out does not mean a job closed.
salary
Salary statistics use annualized USD minimums, maximums, or midpoints only when compensation is stated. Every result includes its sample size.
closures
Confirmed closures use source deadlines or explicit employer closure actions. Age, source failures, and missing feed entries are not closure evidence. Earlier cleanup-based closure counts are excluded from the confirmed-closure trend.
freshness
Posted dates are preferred when supplied by the source; otherwise WFH.team's first observation date is used.
limitations
Listings can appear in more than one role category, skill, or hiring location. First-seen dates are observation dates when original posting dates are unavailable, and tracked applications do not represent all off-site activity.
headline count
The headline active-jobs figure counts unique listings once.
candidate privacy
Candidate demand is shown only for categories with at least 10 active profiles. Salary alignment requires at least 25 candidates and 10 salary-bearing jobs.
category counting
Role categories are multi-label: one listing can match several categories, so category counts overlap and must not be added together.
engagement privacy
Category engagement and outcomes are shown only after at least 25 recorded events or reports.

Last published Oct 26, 2026. Counts change as employers publish, update, and close roles.

Continue researching

Remote work guides from WFH.team

Practical answers, current job-market context, and original remote-worker research.

Use the data

Explore the jobs behind the report

Browse active roles by category, hiring location, salary visibility, seniority, and employment type.

Browse remote jobs